Program
(subject to minor changes)
Printed version
Abstracts
Sunday, May 26, Conference Hall (bldg 3, 2nd floor)
15:00 - 16:30 Registration
16:30 - 16:45 Welcome
Chairperson: Lawrence Zalcman
16:45 - 17:30 Peter Kuchment, Texas A&M University, USA
Mathematics arising from some recent imaging challenges
17:45 - 18:30 Giuseppe Mingione, University of Parma, Italy
Nonlinear potential theory in PDE: from Maz'ya's seminal ideas
to recent developments
18:40 Get together
Monday, May 27, Conference Hall (bldg 3, 2nd floor)
Chairperson: Matania Ben-Artzi
9:30 - 10:00 Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis, Università degli studi di Padova, Italy
Multiple Steklov eigenvalues in a domain with a small hole
10:05 - 10:35 Michael Cwikel, Technion - I.I.T., Israel
Complex interpolation of weighted Sobolev spaces
10:40 - 11:10 Flavia Lanzara, Sapienza University, Italy
Fast computation of high dimensional biharmonic potential based
on Approximate Approximations
**Coffee break**
Chairperson: Alexander Skubachevskii
11:30 - 12:15 Igor Verbitsky, University of Missouri, USA
Accretivity of the general second-order differential operator
12:20 - 13:05 Grigory Seregin, Mathematical Institute of Oxford University, UK
Type I blowups and Liouville Type Theorems for Navier-Stokes
equations
**Lunch**
Chairperson: Peter Kuchment
14:20 - 15:05 Alberto Cialdea, Università della Basilicata, Italy
The scientific work of Vladimir Maz'ya
15:10 - 15:55 Haim Brezis, Rutgerts University, USA and Technion, Israel
From Optimal Transport to the Plateau problem via Liquid crystals
**Coffee break**
Chairperson: Alberto Cialdea
16:20 - 16:50 Boris Solomyak, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Survey of self-similar measures
16:55 - 17:25 Nir Lev, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Spectrality of polytopes and equidecomposability by translations
17:30 - 18:00 Gady Kozma, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Cantor uniqueness and multiplicity along subsequences
Tuesday, May 28, Conference Hall (bldg 3, 2nd floor)
Chairperson: Flavia Lanzaro
9:30 - 10:15 Alexander L. Skubachevskii, Peoples' Friendship University
of Russia ,Russia
The Kato conjecture for some classes of nonlocal operators
10:20 - 11:05 Armen Sergeev, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia
Adiabatic Limit in Ginzburg-Landau and Seiberg-Witten Equations
**Coffee break**
Chairperson: Lucian Beznea
11:25 - 12:10 Pekka Koskela, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Functional properties of Sobolev extensions
12:15 - 13:00 Yehuda Pinchover, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
On the equivalence of heat kernels of second-order parabolic operators
**Lunch**
Session A (Conference Hall)
Chairperson: Elijah Liflyand
14:15 - 14:45 Leonid Zelenko, University of Haifa, Israel
Conditions of discreteness of the spectrum for the multi-dimensional
Schrödinger operator and some optimization problems for capacity and
measures
14:50 - 15:20 Mikhail L. Goldman, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia,
Russia
Optimal envelope for the cone of moduli of continuity for generalized
Bessel potentials
15:25 - 15:55 Elza G. Bakhtigareeva, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia,
Russia
Sharp estimates for the Hardy operator in a weighted Orlicz space
Session B (Conference Room, 3rd floor)
Chairperson: Mark Agranovsky
14:15 - 14:45 Alexander Isaev, The Australian National University, Australia
Zero CR-curvature equations for Levi-degenerate manifolds
14:50 - 15:20 Vladimir Rovenski, University of Haifa, Israel
On the kernel of Lichnerowicz Laplacian
15:25 - 15:55 Vladimir P. Golubyatnikov, Novosibirsk State University, Russia
Non-uniqueness of cycles in block-linear dynamics
**Coffee break**
Session A (Conference Hall)
Chairperson: Elena Luna-Elizarrarás
16:20 - 16:50 Evgeny Derevtsov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS,
Russia
Differential equations and integral operators at investigations
of integral geometry and tomography problems
16:55 - 17:25 Mark G. Lawrence, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Bergman spaces of real analytic functions
17:30 - 18:00 Victor Gichev, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Omsk Branch,
Russia
On complex spherical harmonics on S2
Session B (Conference Room, 3rd floor)
Chairperson: Pekka Koskela
16:20 - 16:50 Vladimir Gol'dshtein, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Composition operators on Sobolev spaces and Divergent Elliptic
Operators
16:55 - 17:25 Alexander Ukhlov, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Composition operators on Sobolev spaces and spectral estimates
of non-linear elliptic operators
17:30 - 18:00 Pavel Shvartsman, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
On the boundary values of C2-functions
19:00 Conference dinner in the restaurant "Nostalgia", Rishon LeZion
Wednesday, May 29
8:30 Excursion
Thursday, May 30, Conference Hall (bldg 3, 2nd floor)
Chairperson: Armen Sergeev
9:30 - 10:15 Victor Burenkov, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia
Interpolation theory and local Morrey-type spaces
10:20 - 11:05 Matania Ben-Artzi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
From crystals to Dirac operators-spectral theory
**Coffee break**
Chairperson: Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis
11:25 - 12:10 Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester, USA
The role of curvature in frame theory
12:15 - 12:45 Koby Rubinstein, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Optimal transport and geometric optics
**Lunch**
Chairperson: Mark Lawrence
14:00 - 14:30 Lucian Beznea, Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of
the Romanian Academy and University of Bucharest, Romania
Connections between the Dirichlet and the Neumann problem
for integrable boundary data
14:35 - 15:05 Lavi Karp, ORT Braude College, Israel
The continuity of the flow map for quasilinear symmetric hyperbolic
systems
15:10 - 15:40 Ron Peled, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Existence of combinatorial structures via asymptotics of integrals
**Coffee break**
Chairperson: Lavi Karp
16:05 - 16:35 Darya Apushkinskaya, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia,
Russia and Saarland University, Germany
Free boundaries in problems with hysteresis
16:40 - 17:10 Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
A general coefficient theorem for univalent functions
17:15 - 17:45 Gershon Kresin, Ariel University, Israel
Sharp pointwise estimates for solutions to some equations
of mathematical physics
17:50 - 18:20 Akram Begmatov, Samarkand State University, Uzbekistan
Integral geometry and integral equations of the first kind: Theory and
Applications
Friday, May 31, Conference Hall (bldg 3, 2nd floor)
Chairperson: Alex Iosevich
9:30 - 10:00 Elijah Liflyand, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Salem conditions in the non-periodic case
10:05 - 10:35 Leonid E. Rossovskii, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia,
Russia
On the Dirichlet problem for elliptic functional differential equations
with affine transformations of the argument
10:40 - 11:10 Yosef Yomdin, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Accuracy of Clustered Spike-Train Reconstruction
11:20 Closing
Poster
Registration
Please download
and send via e-mail
Important dates
1.05.2019
Deadline for abstract submission
5.05.2019
Deadline for registration
26.05.2019
Conference opening
28.05.2019
Conference dinner
29.05.2019
Excursion
Forthcoming meeting at the Technion, 2-6.6.19
New Perspectives in nonlinear PDE (in honor of Prof. Haim Brezis)
Previous meetings
Workshop in Complex and Harmonic Analysis
2nd workshop in Complex and Harmonic Analysis
Int'l Conference "Complex and Harmonic Analysis III"
Int'l Conference "Perspectives in Modern Analysis"
Contact Info
For any information please contact:
Anatoly Golberg
E-mail: golberga (at) hit.ac.il
Fax: +972-35026615
Phone: +972-35026615 /
+972-35026560