Program
Printed version
Abstracts
Monday, May 28
15:00 - 16:00 Registration
16:15 - 16:45 Welcome
Chairperson: Anatoly Golberg
17:00 - 18:00 David Shoikhet, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Resolvent Methods, Starlike Functions and Backward Flow Invariant
Domains
18:30 Get together
Tuesday, May 29
Chairperson: Mitsuhiro Shishikura
10:00 - 10:40 Anthony G. O'Farrell, National University of Ireland, Ireland
Boundary values of holomorphic distributions
**Coffee break**
11:00 - 11:40 Toshiyuki Sugawa, Tohoku University, Japan
Aharonov invariants revisited
11:50 - 12:30 Fedor Pakovich, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Commuting rational functions revisited
**Lunch**
Chairperson: Toshiyuki Sugawa
14:00 - 14:40 Lucian Beznea, Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of
the Romanian Academy and University of Bucharest, Romania
Connections between the Dirichlet and the Neumann problem
14:50 - 15:20 Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Quasiconformal features and Fredholm eigenvalues of convex
polygons
15:30 - 16:00 Vladimir Bolotnikov, The College of William and Mary, USA
Carathéodory-Fejér type interpolation problems for Stieltjes functions
16:10 - 16:40 Gilles Zémor, Université de Bordeaux, France
Computing critical probabilities for percolation on regular tilings of
the hyperbolic plane
**Coffee break**
Session 1
Chairperson: Arthur A. Danielyan
17:00 - 17:30 Valerii Pchelintsev, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia
Applications of the quasiconformal geometry to the Neumann
eigenvalue problem
17:40 - 18:10 Alexander Ukhlov, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Spectral estimates of degenerate p-Laplace operators in non-convex
domains
Session 2
Chairperson: Eva Kopecká
17:00 - 17:30 Daniel Reem, Technion, Israel
Fixed points of Legendre-Fenchel type transforms and polarity type
operators
17:40 - 18:10 Vadim Derkach, Technion, Israel
Equilibria in Thin Polycrystalline Systems: Surface Diffusion and Mean
Curvature Motion
Wednesday, May 30
Chairperson: Anthony G. O'Farrell
10:00 - 10:40 Mitsuhiro Shishikura, Kyoto University, Japan
Quasiconformal variation of cross-ratios and applications
**Coffee break**
11:00 - 11:40 Victor Palamodov, Tel Aviv University, Israel
An analytic method of reconstruction for X-ray phase contrast imaging
11:50 - 12:30 Marek Bozejko, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of
Sciences, Poland
Generalized Gaussian processes and relations with random matrices
and positive denite functions on permutation groups
**Lunch**
Chairperson: Lucian Beznea
14:00 - 14:40 Eva Kopecká, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Orthogonal projections: slow convergence and divergence of their
products
Session 1
14:50 - 15:20 Arthur A. Danielyan, University of South Florida, USA
On bounded analytic functions
15:30 - 16:00 Sergey Favorov, Karazin's Kharkiv National University, Ukraine
Quasicrystals Fourier and tempered distributions
Session 2
Chairperson: Jonathan Breuer
14:50 - 15:20 Avraham Feintuch, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Serial Pursuit, Shift Operators on l∞ and Borel Summability
15:30 - 16:00 Vladimir Rabinovich, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
Fredholm theory and essential spectrum of quantum graphs with
general vertex conditions
**Coffee break**
Session 1
Chairperson: Alekos Vidras
16:20 - 16:50 Ritva Hurri-Syrjänen, University of Helsinki, Finland
On Neumann eigenvalues and quasiconformal mappings
17:00 - 17:30 M. Elena Luna--Elizarrarás, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
On fractal-like constructions in four dimensions using bicomplex
numbers
17:40 - 18:10 Yakov Krasnov, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Elements of Spectral Theory in Algebras
Session 2
Chairperson: Marek Bozejko
16:20 - 16:50 Vladimir Rovenski, University of Haifa, Israel
Variations of the Godbillon-Vey invariant of a foliated manifold
17:00 - 17:30 Bochen Liu, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
An L2 identity and pinned distance problem
17:40 - 18:10 Rafał Zalas, Technion, Israel
Regular operators in fixed point problems
19:00 Conference dinner in the restaurant "Lehavot", Rishon LeZion
Thursday, May 31
Chairperson: Ritva Hurri-Syrjänen
9:30 - 10:10 Hiroshige Shiga, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
The quasiconformal prolongation of Riemann surfaces
10:20 - 10:50 Tomoki Kawahira, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
On dynamical and parametric Zalcman functions
**Coffee break**
11:10 - 11:40 Alekos Vidras, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Cauchy-Fantappie formula on tube domain in C2
11:40 Closing
12:00 Excursion
Poster
Registration
Please download
and send via e-mail
Previous meetings
Workshop in Complex and Harmonic Analysis
2nd workshop in Complex and Harmonic Analysis
Int'l Conference "Complex and Harmonic Analysis III"
Important dates
14.05.2018
Deadline for registration
28.05.2018
Conference opening
31.05.2018
Closing and Excursion
Contact Info
For any information please contact:
Anatoly Golberg
E-mail: golberga (at) hit.ac.il
Fax: +972-35026615
Phone: +972-35026615 /
+972-35026560